2019 FINALISTS

Excellence in Health Outcomes

Congratulations to the following finalists [In alphabetical order]:

eOutcome in Anaesthesia - documentation, outcome and doublechecking - all in one!


Finalist names:

Lara Hopley, Kevin Blair, Vera Spika, David Burton

Orthogeriatric model of care for hip fracture patients


Finalist names:

Min Yee Seow, Matthew Walker, Bill Farrington, Michal Kluger, Cheryl Johnson, Cecilia Rademeyer

Reducing Lymphoedema Patient Backlog Following the Introduction of a New Assessment Form in Outpatient Physiotherapy at North Shore Hospital


Finalist name:

Gloria Paterson, Angela Nicholson, Barbara Corning-Davis, Sharon Russell, Amelia Koko 

Tackling the social determinants of health – people in contact with specialist mental health services would like to work


Finalist name:

Sheryl Jury - on behalf of WDHB West Auckland Mental Health Services (Adult West Recovery and Moko Services) and the Planning Funding and Outcomes Team (Mental Health & Addictions and Health Gain Teams), Ministry of Social Development and Workwise. 

Excellence in Patient Experience

Congratulations to the following finalists [In alphabetical order]:

Patient Whiteboards on Rangatira Ward


Finalist names:

Sarah Timmis and Maneesh Deva

Telehealth


Finalist names:

Kelly Bohot, David Grayson, David Wood, Christine Sanson, Anna Bogdalski, Gloria Paterson, Angela Nicholson, Carl Peters, Kelly Storey, Joanna Naylor, David Crawford, Charlie Aitken

Transforming medicines administration for people with Parkinson's: An Interprofessional collaboration


Finalist names:

Angela Lambie, Avril Lee, Anna Miles, Tony Hikairo Spelman, Richard Hansen, Monica Oad

Excellence in Innovation

Congratulations to the following finalists [In alphabetical order]:

Developing an online training for Health Professionals to encourage Effective Stop Smoking Conversations with pregnant women


Finalist names:

Maria Lafaele and Leanne Catchpole

electronic Clinical Notes - a surprisingly seamless transition


Finalist names:

David Ryan, Kyle Lamb, Tony Zhou, Stella Fulton, Kriti Wadhwa, Eryn Olshen, Andrew Cave

Te Rau Kāmehameha - Clinical and Māori knowledge supporting improved outcomes for Māori


Finalist names:

Pakau-Rangi Wiremu, Chloe Maeva, Tawera Manley, Craig Heta

Excellence in Equity

Congratulations to the following finalists [In alphabetical order]:

Auckland Waitematā Rural Alliance: the picture of success!


Finalist names:

Lis Cowling, John Elliott, Kate Baddock

Mana Tū - A whānau ora approach to long term conditions


Finalist name:

Taria Tane

Waitakere College Leadership Programme


Finalist names:

Adele Iona-Levi and Tuliana Guthrie

Excellence in Primary and Community Care

Congratulations to the following finalists [In alphabetical order]:

Awhi Ora - Supporting Wellbeing: A walk alongside wellbeing support service meeting the needs of the community


Finalist names:

Shona Muir (ADHB), Lindsay Havens (ProCare), Lynn Young (Walsh Trust), Brendan Short (WDHB), Camille Gheerbrant (ADHB)

Every day a rehabilitation success – EDARS at 3


Finalist names:

Robyn Gibson and Vanessa Trotman 

 

Mumps outbreak immunisation programme “community immunity”


Finalist names:

Jean McQueen, Celeste Gillmer, Tennille Junge, Natalie Desmond, Georgina Tucker, Martin Dawe, Ruth Bijl, Catherine Jackson

Excellence in Leadership

Congratulations to the following finalist:

Jean McQueen


Nominated by:

Harshna Mistry and Tim Wood

PDF Committee Awards for Contribution to Māori Health

Congratulations to the following finalists [In alphabetical order]:

Correcting the balance- optimal medicines use and equitable services for Māori older adults

Kaupapa Māori award - Contribution to improving Māori health equity

 

Finalist name:

Joanna Hikaka

Matike, Komo Kakahu, Korikori (get up, get dressed, get moving) - Educational tools for Maori patients

Open award


Finalist name:

Sharon Russell

Tū tika, Tū kaha, Tū maia, Tū manawanui – kia puawai te Oranga Māori

Open award


Finalist name:

Martin van der Kaay

CEO Outstanding Contribution Award

Congratulations to the following finalists [In alphabetical order]:

Andrea Dempsey, Professional Advisor Occupational Therapy SMH&A services (A Vision for Change: 10 years later)

 

Nominated by the Allied Health Leadership Group:

Katrina Wallis, Angela Rees, Angus Maxwell, Murdo MacDonald, Tracey Cannon (Consumer Advisor) , Frances Payne (Consumer) Te Miringa Tahana Waipouri-Voykovic (Moko Māori Mental Health)

Leapfrog Team (Making large leaps in digitising our hospital: the Leapfrog Programme team)

 

Nominated by the Leapfrog Team:

Robyn Whittaker, Lara Hopley, Andrew Cave, David Ryan, Delwyn Armstrong, Jay O'Brien, Kelly Bohot, Clayton Redfern, Renee Kong, Peter Groom, Michael Sheehan, Stuart Bloomfield, Penny Andrew, Shane Fullham, Barbara Corning-Davis, Karen Nelson

Robyn Whittaker, Clinical Director of Innovation


Nominated by:

Penny Andrew

 

Excellence in Research

Congratulations to the following finalists: (Recognised from the University of Auckland and Waitematā DHB Research Symposium)

Best Oral Presentation

The real costs of swallowing complaints in a public health system (read abstract)


Jacqui Allen (co-authors I.Sabido, M.Stretton, M.Green, A.Miles)

Emerging Researcher

Waitematā DHB Skin Service: GP Surgeon Scheme (GPSI), an effective model of care (read abstract)


Daniel Wen - University of Auckland and co-authors (R.C.W.Martin, K.Gale)

Young Employee of the Year

Congratulations to the following finalists [In alphabetical order]:

Daniel Tsai


Nominated by:

Harshna Mistry, Tim Wood, Liz Fagan

Lucy Goss


Nominated by:

Sharon Russell

Pearl Yi


Nominated by:

Julie Bromley, Tony Prangnell, Michele Peck, Lara Hopley